Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Two questions.... please?
Mar 23, 2004

Ok first question:

Do you believe that what is now seen in loss of body tissues in HIV positive people on HAART has more to do with fat and less to do with muscle?

Also, isn't it true that rhGH can speed up an existing cancer in someone? Since HIV raises the risk of cancer significantly more than any other known disease, isn't it wise to assume many HIV positive people are already in the very early and undetectible stages of a developing cancer, and that administering rhGH to them is just helping this along?

Response from Dr. Conway

First, it appears that the morphologic changes associated with HIV and its treatment are more due to loss or over accumulation of fat, and have little to do with muscle. You are right.

RhGH has been used for the treatment of many such conditions. It can be associated with some side effects such as joint pains and also glucose intolerance (or even diabetes). I am not aware of it being associated with an increased risk of cancers of any kind.



Previous
Jaundice from Reyataz
Next
cd4 percentages

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement