Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Anybody Have Mercy,From India......Part 2
Mar 22, 2004

HI

Dr. Conway, thank you for a quick response,just wanted to let you know I had "PROTECTED SEX", but did not know if the condom broke or slipped, nor do I know the status of the other person. I tested negative at 90 days, 3 months post exposure. Can I move on?

love ajay

Response from Dr. Conway

If the HIV status of the other person is truly not known, it is safest to assume that the other person is infected for the purposes of your follow up. Although it is true that over 99% people would test positive 3 months after an exposure to HIV, it is probably safest to go ahead and get tested again at 6 months.

So you can move on (knowing that at this stage the chances of you having acquired HIV from the exposure 3 months ago are extremely remote), but with some caution.

I hope this helps.



Previous
Can stopping Sustive abruptly cause side effects?
Next
follow up to gas problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement