Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Between the Cracks
Feb 27, 2004

I have recently moved from Alaska to Oregon and had brought extra Sustiva and Combivir with me before I left, however, my insurance coverage at my new job is going to leave a three week gap so now I am being forced to take a drug holiday because no one here can help me right away and no one in Alaska can help me because I am not there physically. I currently have no doctor and my old doctor has not returned my calls either. Tomorrow I will take my last Sustiva and because I have no other options, will take the Combivir for the next two days afterward. Any ideas, suggestions or advice is really appreciated here.

CD4: 264 VL: 0

Thanks, Brad

Response from Dr. Henry

If you must stop your meds due to the circumstances I would stop the Sustiva immediately and then take the Combivir for at least 3-4 days to try and precent the development of Sustiva resistance (due to its long half-life it can persist for > 4 days at measurable levels). You might want to try and find a user friendly local doc to give you several more days of Combivir. On Monday I would try to hook up with a local AIDS service organization/case manager to get some help-? get signed up for ADAP. KH



Previous
Rash in eye socket and around nose and mouth
Next
Dose of neurontin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement