Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is considered a "high" viral load?
Feb 27, 2004

i just read an answer of urs wherein u mention "high" viral load. Ur not the only one that uses that phrase. I always what people consider a high viral load since i've been told that viral loads can go into the millions(or am i mistaken?) Is there an official "high" viral load number like an official T cell count like 200 T cells means start bactrim or 350 T cells means start meds -- all according to, i guess, CDC (Center for Disease Control). (I often wish people would put their acronyms into definition since I sometimes forget that PI means Protease Inhibitor so that i miss the entire point of the question and answer when only initials or acronyms are given.) So what is the "official" cut off point or definition of "high" viral load?

Response from Dr. Henry

The definition would be arbitrary but some studies have shown that levels > 100,000 copies/ml seem to indicate a worse prognosis. KH



Previous
Taking Videx EC on a Full Stomach
Next
Rash in eye socket and around nose and mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement