Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can T-20 be effective after treatment stoppage?
Feb 25, 2004

My brother started T-20 last Wednesday and on Monday stopped as he in addition to the rest of the family became bedridden with the flu. How effective will T-20 be when he resumes treatment or has the flu just blown any chance of success because of treatment stoppage? At last count his T cells were 45 and his VL off the chart. Thanks for your expertise and commitment to this board.

Response from Dr. Henry

Starting and stopping T-20 as you describe should not be a problem if not repeated too often. I don't think his chances to respond are blown. KH



Previous
Postive since 1985
Next
How to Follow Up a Blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement