Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viread VS AZT
Feb 21, 2004

I am taking Combivir and Viramune for 2,5 years now, I have no side effect yet, as I am worried on AZT longterm effect my docter asked me to consider viread instead of AZT. Is this a good choice,or should I think, if it works don't try to fix it.Also I am worried about longterm use of Viread and the state of my bones. My VL in <50 and cd4 480. He is recomending it in a once a day dose with 300mg of 3TC(once a day) and 400mg of nevirapine(once a day) tnxs in advance

Response from Dr. Henry

If a persons has tolerated AZT for 2.5 years without problems that usually predicts a low rate of problems in the future. Although the Viread can be dosed once a day with the 3TC (1/2 of Combivir) or FTC to make a once a day regimen I generally would stay with the AZT unless you wanted a once a day regimen. We have much better long-term safety data on AZT so few surprises have been reported after > 2.5 years of use. KH



Previous
Elevated Liver Enzymes
Next
cd4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement