Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


travel to brasil -- yellow fever
Feb 4, 2004

I am travelling to Brasil -- Amazonas -- in the Spring. I will be on a cruise ship, but I would like to take a couple of jungle excursions. Should I take the yellow fever vaccine? Do I have a choice not to? If I do not take it, can I still travel there, and do I need to show a waver of some sort. What is the risk if I do take the vaccine, and if I take it, is there a window of time after the vaccine in which I know the vaccine has done its job and is not going to cause complications. (T-cells 350, viral load 50,000).

Response from Dr. Henry

The jury of often split on the issue of yellow fever vaccination. If a person is aymptomatic with a decent immune system (CD4 > 250-350) AND exposure is likely unavoidable then many clinicians would recomment vaccination. THe concern is that the vaccine is a live attenuated vaccine that could cause some problems if the immune system was significantly impaired. I have vaccinated a modest number (? 10) patients in your situation without incident. It is a judgement call that is ultimately up to the patient in many instances. KH



Previous
Stomach problems from meds
Next
Does Immuno Reconstruction syndrome exist?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement