Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyztaz blood sugar levels/side effects
Feb 1, 2004

I went on Reyataz 6 months ago and for the past month I have felt nervous, shakey, heart beating faster, more trouble sleeping. Had simular issue with last two protease Could this be happening again? 3tc, Viread, Videx, are my other meds, Ambien to sleep What should I do? I'm really having a hard time (I just ended a relationship so I'm sure that doesn't help) Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

A have card for a small number of patients who simply don't tolerated any PI for unclear reasons. If your blood tests are OK then it would seem unlikely that blood sugar issues are playing a part. PIs can increase the levels of the Ambien to near toxic levels so that is something to consider with your HIV doc and pharmacist. Your HIV doc should be able to discuss if the Ambien could be switched and/or if you have other options besides PIs.

KH



Previous
Bone Loss
Next
protease/mangosteen fruit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement