Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


glucose tolearnce or insulin resistance test
Jan 30, 2004

Hello!

I wonder if you can clarify something for me: I asked my doctor for an insulin resistance test and glucose tolerance test recommended to help determine the cause of my new found truncal obesity and addition of 7 inches to my waistline (despite reasonable diet and lots of walking).

He said that, if my glucose level was within normal (it is, high normal), there is no need to do the other tests. That doesn't make complete sense to me. Can you please clarify whether the insulin resistance and glucose tolerance tests are still warranted?

Also, assume either of these tests is positive, does that mean one takes a pill each day and the stomach starts shrinking (assuming good diet and continuing to walk a lot?). Will my stomach and waistline improve on meds for insulin or glucose problems? Many thanks.

Kind regards

Response from Dr. Henry

Can you provide some more details about your HIV status and which HIV drugs you are on and family history of diabetes so that I can provide a better answer? KH



Previous
does smoking marijuana ?
Next
Bone Loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement