Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long term effects?
Jan 30, 2004

I have been taking crixivan & combivir for seven years, 3 times a day. My viral is less than 50 and my T Cells are at 504. Would like to switch to something simpiler? What would you suggest to talk with my doctor about? What are the long term effects from so much of these meds?

Response from Dr. Henry

If that is the only regimen you have been on and you have never failed a regimen then you should have lots of options-many much simpler. Switching the Crixivan to a NNRTI (nevirapine or efavirenz) would be a possibility. A once a day PI such as Reyataz or a NRTI only regimen (such as 3 pills a day with Trizivir + Viread) would also come to mind--your HIV doc would likely be very willing to review your options. KH



Previous
Viracept Side Effects
Next
Viramune+Combivir side effects: for how long?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement