Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spontaneous coronary artery dissection in HIV + Pt.'s
Jan 15, 2004

Dr. Henry. Thanks you for your response regarding spontaneous coronary artery dissection in HIV + Pt.'s. I did find a link to spontaneous coronary artery dissection in early adult hood after having Kawasaki Disease in Ped. years (I thought that was only a motocycle). I am HIV+ as of 04/01/03. and have been on meds ever since. When I tested HIV+ my CD4 was 158 & VL was 36,000. I now have a spontaneous coronary artery dissection. The problem was found after I flipped my T's in lead II, III, AvF, V1 & V2, with elevated ST in a few leads as well. However, all are cardiac labs came back normal. The SCD was found on PCTI. They are now talking about putting in a stent. If you know of any Dr. doing research in this area please feel free to pass on my email address. I am a AHA Instructor-Trainer as well as an EMS educator and always willing to help with research.

Once again thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Henry

Syphilis and some of the auto-immune diseases (including Kawasaki's disease) can result in coronary artery dissection. Sometimes it is hard to know why a dissectio occurs. I will be alert to any association between coronary artery dissection and HIV disease. KH



Previous
Just started - nausea, nausea
Next
immunocal side effect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement