Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just started - nausea, nausea
Jan 15, 2004

I had to stop treatment after just 6 days due to persistant nausea, jaundice, and high bilirubin level of over 5(a ten-fold increase). I was taking combivir, reyataz, and norvir. My question is what do you think was causing the nausea, the AZT or the bilirubin?

I have good CD4 counts (above 800) so I am going to go off treatment for now. When I need to go back on what would be a good combination to prevent a reoccurance of the nausea? I don't think I want to take Reyataz again, but I am resistant to all non-nucs. Are there any less toxic nucs for those of us who get so sick on combivir?

Response from Dr. Henry

I would suspect that the AZT or Norvir might have contributed to the nausea. Kaletra or ritonavir + phosamprenavir would be a good anchor for your next regimen along with several NRTIs (but not AZT perhaps)such as 3TC or FTC and ddI or abacavir. I often prescibe Marinol or Reglan during the first month on treatment until the stomack settles down. KH



Previous
I am allergic to protiase inhibitors
Next
spontaneous coronary artery dissection in HIV + Pt.'s

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement