Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ringworm Help
Jan 15, 2004

Diagnosed HIV+ 4/2003 with initial CD4 208 and VL 64000. Started treatment Trizivir & Sustiva with subsequent lab results of CD4 373/VL undetectable & CD4 404/VL undetectable. Diagnosed with ringworm about 2 months ago and cannot get rid of it. First tried Econazole on the 3-4 areas on my back. Then when those areas went to approx. 25 areas (back, chest, arms, legs) I started Diflucan and have been on it for 6 weeks now. Old areas did heal and disappear - but, everyday it seems I have new areas. Do you have any suggestions? Is this usually a problem when CD4 is around 400? What do you think? Any help would be appreciated before I scratch myself to death.

Response from Dr. Henry

I wonder if you have the right diagnosis since usually will respond to the treatments you have mentioned. A CD4 count of 400 generally doesn't translate into much additional difficulty in clearly skin infections compared to HIV- persons (there are exceptions however). I would go to an HIV savy dermatologist (I refer to a dermatologist when my first efforts to treat a patient fail)--your HIV doc problably knows of a good skin doc. KH



Previous
brittle nails
Next
I am allergic to protiase inhibitors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement