Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Falling CD4 count
Jan 8, 2004

I have a 78 year old patient who has done well on Combivir and Susutiva in terms of viral load whiich has been <50 copies for many months. The only problem is, his CD4 cell count is dropping. It is now 94. COuld you please advise.

Response from Dr. Henry

His thymus may have a hard time processing/producing CD4 cells. I sometimes try intensification with another drug (such as tenofovir), sometimes try a PI (for some reason a few patients seem to have a better CD4 count with PIs), try switching off AZT (a few patient's seem to be inhibited by it), and rarely I have tried IL-2. I also try to optimize nutritional and hormone status. After all of that I still have a few patients that still have declining or peristently low CD4 counts. I believe HIV drugs still provide protection against AIDS complications even if CD4 count is low. I also try to maximize OI prevention. KH



Previous
Give me hope !!!
Next
Long term side effects of Crixivan and Combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement