Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute spinal painal pains
Dec 1, 2003

Hi doctor Brian,

Great work your are doing. I believe what i am suffuring from or was suffering from is as a result of HIV. I suffered a very terrible attack on my spinal cord after having sex with somebody i believe was infected. The pain was so acute in my lower back and it seems to have moved up the spine and into my head as I started experiencing blackouts. At night I have experienced involuntary clattering of my jaws and some times during the day I have experirenced involuntary shaking of my hand.

Now the question is that most recently say 2 years ago these problems stared disappering one by one and more so I have been taking HIV tests annually which have all been negative. So doctor could I be immune to this virus?

Response from Dr. Conway

It is correct to think about new neurologic symptoms as being possibly due to acute HIV infection after high-risk behavior. The world is full of people who thought they were immune to HIV infection...My only answer to you at this time is that if you think you might have been exposed to HIV, get tested. Your test should include a viral load determination, as it may be too early for the antibody test to be positive.



Previous
Confused about videx/viread interactions
Next
Persistent Diarrhoea - will treatment help or make it worse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement