Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz, Xanax dangerous combination?
Nov 20, 2003

Dear Dr. Henry: I am supposed to start taking Reyataz. I also already take Xanax I have been dependant on Xanax for several years for painc and depersonalization sometimes 5 mg a day. I am tonight reading that Xanax and Reyataz can cause some problems when taken togehter. Can you tell me what the dynamics of this interaction? Is it safe to take the two together? Thank You Beau

Response from Dr. Henry

Protease inhibitors can potentially increase the levels of Xanax to a dangerous degree. I am aware of several cases of overdose like events when protease inhibitors have been used inadvertently with Xanax. I would urge you to discuss with your psychiatrist (alternative drugs, your HIV doc and a clinical pharmacist). How severe the interaction would be with atazanavir is not known (? worse with ritonavir). KH



Previous
elective surgery/initial treatment/having children
Next
Help for HIV positive African Woman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement