Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


skin pain
Nov 13, 2003

My brother feels a pain when he softly touches the skin on the right part of his body up to the gland under his right armpit. He is positive since 1987. He's been on AZT, ddI, ddC monotherapy in the past, then started Ritonavir/d4T/3TC in 1998. He also took Saquinavir and Sustiva. In the last year he's been on Agenerase (with Norvir), Abacavir and AZT. He has a pretty nasty genotype: PI: L10V-M36L-F53L-I54V-L63Q-64V-V82F-I84V-L90M NRT, NNRTI: M41L-D67N-K70R-K103N-M184V-L210F-T215F-K219Q-69D-108I Nevertheless, he's being doing pretty well with VL within 2,000-10,000 and CD4 ranging from about 300 to 500. Because of a very bad lipoatrophy (with extremely thin face, arms and legs) last september he dropped AZT and replaced it with 3TC. And now he is experiencing this pain on the skin of the right part of his body. He stopped taking 3TC to find out if it's the cause of the pain. What do you think? Isn't it weird that 3TC is causing this pain? He took 3TC for three years in the past, combined with Saquinavir and d4T, and never had this problem. What are his option? His doctor doesn't want him to take Tenofovir because a virtual phenotype shows he is sensitive to it, and therefore he wants to save it as a future salvage option. I don't want him to take d4T or AZT because of lipoatrophy. Please, advice. Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Henry

It would be unusual for 3tc to cause a localized sensitivity like you described. Was there ever a herpes zoster outbreak in that area (that can result in lasting nerve irritation/hypersensitivity). Local treatments such as lidocaine patches might be a consideration for symptoms relief. An evaluation by a pain specialist is often fruitful. I also assume there is nothing else on physical exam of the area or no evidence for local nerve damage/compressin in the nexk/axilla? KH



Previous
My daughter is infected how can i help her
Next
incontinence and treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement