Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load
Mar 15, 2001

Thank you for the quick response to my neuropathy question. I would like to ask this; you mention that neuropathy is usually a response to a higher viral load. Now if you you start to experience neuropathy approx: 31/2 month after exact exposure shouldn't any "healthy" person produce enough antibodies by the latest, 8th or 12th week test? due to the higher viral load. Simply because of a faster recognition/response by the immune system. One last question which may help some people is: How many people have you seen take tests up to 3 months with an negative outcome, then test after 3 months (between 3 and 6) only to have a positve test. This relates to the antibody tests. Hopefully you can answer this last question based on your personal experience. Thank You

Response from Dr. Bartlett

It is unusual for persons to seroconvert between 3 and 6 months, and personally I have never seen it happen. However, it remains a recommendation to have follow-up HIV testing through 6 months and I suggest utilizing this conservative advice.



Previous
weakness in legs
Next
Rashes Associated with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement