Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post-Aids care
Nov 10, 2003

What ways are post-AIDS care different from pre-AIDS care from a health care stand point?

Response from Dr. Conway

This represents a time when your immune system has become so weak that you are at risk of life-threatening opportunisitic infections at any time. In very general terms, there are three major issues:

1. If you haven't started on HAART yet, now is the time. There is no longer any rationale to wait. it is time to give your immune system a boost.

2. It is now time to start on prophylaxis for a number of conditions, which could include PCP, toxoplasmosis and MAC, among others. This should include secondary prophylaxis for any condition you have already had, such as severe, persistent thrush or cryptococcosis. Discuss these issues with your doctor.

3. Watch yourself...Report any ongoing symptoms, fevres or weight loss to your doctor. This may be an opportunistic infection or some other condition that requires urgent treatment.



Previous
hiv+ from india!!!!!
Next
oral lichen planus from meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement