Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: What will be my 3rd regimen?
Nov 5, 2003

My previous message to you said, "My genotype test says my virus is still resistant to all current meds available. (Even the ones I failed!)". BUT I meant to say my genotype test says my virus seems to be wild and able to be killed by all currently available medications Wondering if I should fix something even if it is not broken. The pile of pills are a headache-day in and day out. or just wait till I fail this cocktail?

Response from Dr. Henry

I often think that the best time to change/improve/simplify a regimen is when it is working and you have lost of options (I figured there was a typo in the last message). Your HIV doc should be able to offer you some simplified suitable options. KH



Previous
feeling stoned
Next
Please advise!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement