Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


trying to be realistic
Nov 3, 2003

I am always amazed at the progress science can make, but at the same time I am trying not to be too optimistic about the future of HIV therapy. What are the chances of a 20 year old living in the US being diagnosed today with HIV after having seroconverted in the past year living a) to see HIV eradicated from their body b) to see a vaccine or something comparable that will allow them to safely stop therapy or c) being able to take therapy without having to deal with concerns of lipodystrophy or other stigmatizing side effects.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Boyle

I'd say the chance for (1) is fair and (2) is good. As far as (3), individual medications and regimens will continue to improve, and preliminary data indicate that some regimens we already have are very low in side effects and rates of lipodystrophy. So, I think there are reasons for optimism regarding HIV treatment; however, it would be even better if the hypothetical 20 year old practiced safer sex and took other precautions that avoided HIV infection and eliminated the need for therapy all together.



Previous
PLEASE HELP ME
Next
numbness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement