Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just got infected {india}
Nov 2, 2003

hi

i just turned positive on oct 24 to be precise!!!!!!! kindly advice what therapy should i take!

19 yrs old kid from india

Response from Dr. Conway

I am sorry to hear about your new diagnosis. You should know that, in this day and age, it may not be necessary for you to receive treatment immediately. This depends on the state of your immune system, a measure of how much damage the virus has done to your body's defense system. Your doctor can tell you all about this.

Otherwise, I am not certain if you have access to the treatments if you need them. If this is the case, it is quite possible that you will never develop AIDS, and that your disease will come under control indefinitely.

Most importantly, you need to talk about how you feel about your diagnosis and what you plan to do with a trusted friend, partner or spouse. This can be a very stressful and difficult time, and it is hard to deal with this alone. I very much hope that you have such a person available to you.

Good Luck...



Previous
timing of drugs
Next
Weight Gain & Effectiveness of Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement