Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SOME ANNOYING BUMPS
Oct 26, 2003

5 months ago I was diagnosed with HIV. I have yet to receive any medical attention, though I plan on seeing a doctor next month when my insurance kicks in. Lately I have been noticing some thick, fleshy lumps under my skin. Many of them! One below my rib cage, one on each side of my pelvis, one in each of my shoulder blades. It is making me very paranoid. The question is-should I worry that it is something terrible, or is this a very typical side effect of having HIV? Mind you-I still havn't taken any drugs to fight my HIV.Is this natural? Can I get rid of them?

Response from Dr. Boyle

It's tough to say what those are without seeing/feeling them, and even then you may need a biopsy to confirm the initial suspicion. They sound relatively benign, and perhaps are lipomas or lymph nodes (although you mention some atypical locations for those), but they may be something more serious and you need to see a doctor and have a physical examination as soon as possible. Once you determine what they are, you should be able to get rid of them with appropriate treatment.



Previous
New Fill use in US
Next
Kaletra and caffeine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement