Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra side effects
Oct 23, 2003

What is the biggest side effect you see when you give someone Kaletra?

Response from Dr. Conway

In the short term, we often see bloating and some diarrhea. We try to use it once a day to help in compliance, if we are using it as a first protease inhibitor. In this setting, it may improve if we switch to twice daily dosing. If you are already on Kaletra twice daily and this happens, it may go away over time, with the help of medication to control the symptoms. If it does not, then it is up to you if you can tolerate the symptoms or if you want to try something else.

In the medium term, it may cause elevation of blood triglyceride levels. this may be dangerously high in 10% or more of patients, and would require a change in therapy.

In the long term, the risk of lipodystrophy and metabolic abnormalities is real, and needs to be watched for.

All of this being said, it is generally well tolerated by most patients and is highly effective. The DHHS in the United States has made it a drug of choice in initial HAART regimens.



Previous
Chemo and Anemia
Next
help for fuzeon swellings?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement