Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meds that cross blood brain barrier
Oct 23, 2003

I have been positive for over 10 years. I am on salvage therapy (DDI-Kaletra-T20-3TC-Viread-Reyataz). Can you tell me if any of these drugs can get into the brain? I used to be on AZT but am resistant-However I felt my mind was clearer when I was on that med. I have heard even if you are undetectable-HIV is still damaging the brain

Response from Dr. Conway

I will answer your question in three ways.

First, I will say that, in your regimen, the 3TC and Reyataz most reliably penetrate into the brain.

Second, I will agree with you that HIV sometimes does ongoing damage to the brain, even when it is not doing damage anywhere else.

BUT (and thirdly), as long as the virus circulates freely between the brain and the blood (which it tends to do), it could be drawn out of your brain as the drugs effectively clear the virus from your plasma. The viruses that were hiding out in your brain could therefore be "zapped" by all the drugs in your blood.

So, I would, for now, wait to see how things go on this regimen. It is entirely possible that if it suppresses plasma virus, it will have a beneficial effect on the virus everywhere in your body, including your brain.



Previous
Lack of Libido a Major Concern
Next
TIME TO ACT IS NOW!!! PLEASE POST!!! :-)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement