Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


increase cancer risk for long term cocktail use
Oct 22, 2003

I recently saw a nes crawl on CNN stating that there is a increased risk of cancer for patients taking HIV cocktails for a long period of time. Could you verify this?

Response from Dr. Henry

Numerous studies have looked for an increased cancer risk in patients surviving long-term with HIV. Other than the HIV associated cancers (KS, lymphoma, cervical/anal cancer) there has been no solid evidence of an increase in other forms of cancer either due to long-term survival with immunosuppression or to use of HIV drugs themselves. As patients live longer they are more apt to develop cancer or heart disease which are the two leading causes of death in the general population. Hepatitis C for example can lead to liver cancer so if co-infected patients survive with their HIV treated but not hepatitis C then they are at increased risk for liver cancer. Many cohort and other epidemiologic studies aremonitoring cancer risk in HIV patients-so far the data looks overall reassuring but more time and data is needed. KH



Previous
leakage on radiation burn on anus
Next
Weight Gain - Adomen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement