Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Light sensitivity
Oct 22, 2003

Two months ago started a new combo with Reyetaz, Norvir, Viread and Viramune. Within an hour or so after the first dose I noticed that lights looked much brighter. Even now I need sunglasses to go out in the morning. My pupils look smaller than usual during this time. My MD has never heard of this side effect. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Henry

That is not a common complaint. I have had a few patients also say the same thing to me but I can't say that any particular drug or regimen comes to mind. If your bilirubin is up due to the Reyetaz I have had a few patients note more light sensitivity bothering their eyes. KH


Previous
Lactic Acidosis Recovery/Treatments
Next
Is hearing loss due to parotid swelling?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement