Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donepezil (Aricept) continued use for ADC
Oct 6, 2003

I have a question about Donepezil, (Aricept) for AIDS Dementia Complex patients. Will they always need to take this medication, or is it subject to decreases in their viral load/increases in their T Cells, (like Dapsone or other preventative medication). Also, is AIDS Dementia Complex reversible at any point? ( on the premises of continued successful HIV drug therapy ). Thank You. Saul Vargas, Infoline Specialist, Atlanta

Response from Dr. Conway

Thanks for the question, Saul.

A number of medications have been used to attempt to treat AIDS Dementia Complex (ADC). To date, there is no "standard of care" and there is NO convincing evidence that Aricept will work. It is dangerous to anticipate the results of ongoing clinical trials. Thus, I cannot answer how long treatment should continue, as I would only advise the use of Aricept for ADC within a clinical trial.

One thing that HAS been proven to help is the use of HAART. Inasmuch as viral replication contributes to ADC, interrupting it can help. However, this is not the whole answer.



Previous
What is responsible?
Next
Sustiva rash that wont quit...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement