Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up on kaletra q today
Oct 5, 2003

Dr. Conway: That person asked you a question that you did not answer. I have asked it before of other doctors and do not seem to get a response. Like that person, I have been on kaletra for a week or so. If I go off the kaletra in a few weeks or months (when vl get down) will I or could I develop resistance to it if I need to go back to use it later? Thanks Kevin

Response from Dr. Conway

In general terms, if you go off any drug (Kaletra or any other) at a time when your viral load is undetectable, it is highly likely that you will be able to restart this therapy at some future time and gain full benefit from it. In this setting, the drug will have cleared from your body long before the virus starts to return. Thus, there will be no viral replication of virus while the drug is still present in the circulation...and hence, no resistance.

I hope this addresses your question.



Previous
re: for wasting
Next
Endocarditis for Years ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement