Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: PCR & PEP
Oct 1, 2003

Justlearning that AFTER I complete my PEP treatment I am going to have to wait another 28 days for PCR and 13 weeks for elisa to confirm my status, also at 6 months. I find myself just wanting to stop all these meds now, so I can learn more quickly. I seem to have gotten myself into quite a depressive spiral. Weird how I can get so depressed since I am not that way normally. My Dr. wants to do a PCR at the end of my PEP next week. I take it from your message it is pointless?

Response from Dr. Henry

It is highly unlikely that you were infected even without the PEP. PEP would be expected to decrease the HIV level in the event of an actual infection so I ordinarily would get a PCR test a month or so after stopping the PEP to obtain reassurance of a negative status at a reasonable interval.



Previous
for wasting
Next
Strange Pussy Pimples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement