Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HGH and Liver complications with HIV med
Sep 14, 2003

I have been considering taking an HGH perscription to help increase energy levels and manage muscle loss. I was curious what risks to the liver are involved while taking 800MG Viramune and 150/300 MG x 2 combivir daily. I am a healthy 40 year old male with only elevated cholesterol levels to contend with.

Response from Dr. Henry

Use of human growth hormone in HIV+ patients has shown some benefit in AIDS wasting and increased visceral adiposity. It is very expensive and is associated with some side effects like bone/joint pain and insulin resistance. It is not indicated for fatigue and muscle loss. If you have low testoterone levels some form of testosterone replacement, nutritional intervention and/or exercise would be worth considering. Hypothyroidism can also cause some of those symptoms. A good general evaluation with history and physical to consider your options would be a good starting point. KH



Previous
Responsive Database Initative
Next
Sleep Apnea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement