Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu Shots
Sep 12, 2003

Do you think flu shots are worthwhile? Are they more recommended for people who have low T-cells or are not currently on therapy? Should someone on HAART, who is undetectable and has more thatn 600 T-cells still take a flu shot??? And finally can you tell me if there ANY downside at all for someone with HIV getting a flu shot?

Response from Dr. Conway

DEFINITELY GO AHEAD WITH THE FLU SHOT!!!!

This clearly prevents a serious infection, a good thing for your personal health. Also, it is possible that a serious intercurrent infection such as influenza may act as a stimulant of the immune system and accelerate HIV disease progression itself.

The only potential downside of the flu shot is that it may lead to a temporary increase in the viral load. This has only been shown to be for a few weeks at most, does not lead to a long-term effect on disease progression and does not apply to people who are currently on effective HAART. Theoretically, for people who are on HAART that is no longer working, an increase in viral load may lead to the development of more drug resistance, but I am not aware of any solid information on this issue.

SO...GET YOUR FLU SHOT!!!!



Previous
Liver problems
Next
Should a Depressed, Fatigued Insomniac Avoid Sustiva?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement