Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quality of life ???????????
Aug 12, 2003

Ihave bee diagnose HIV+ for 12 years My T-cell count is arourd the 250 rage average. But i am livimg in costant pain I am in the lates med Reyataz 400 miligrams, 300mg of epevir, 200mg of viread.Once a day. 80mlg of lescol, 10mlg of zertia . I can't tolerate any fats or lactose immideately brake out in rash and acne is preety much constant my tryglycireds levels have been above 1000 for the last 3 year cholesterol levels high too thew medical story is so long I see no point in cotinuing. whyprolong misery. I was told when first dianose two years max i wacth 75 of my friend die horrible death once they ran out option ias this is what I am looking foward too. not too mentin the expesive treatment and not all of us have the same side effects. I want out is ther any thing morally wrong with that???Austin, Tx.

Response from Dr. Henry

Wow-tough situation. I would recommend having a frank discussion with your HIV specialist about your treatment options. There are more drugs on the way to help protect patients from progressing to life-threatening AIDS complications. T-20 and other fusion inhibitors represent a new class of drugs (T-20 now available). Integrase inhibitors are under evaluation. Drugs active against resistance virus (such as tipranavir) are under study. A CD4 count of 250 likely means there is minimal risk for AIDS-related complication any time soon. If the atazanavir is working well you likely have options regarding other PIs in the future. Your situation is indeed complicated but there is reason to be hopeful that your health can be maintained for many years. KH



Previous
what to expect
Next
viral load over 1.000.000

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement