Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thrush
Aug 7, 2003

i was diagnosed with hiv in april 2003. my cd4=815; viral=3123. i went back at the end of july 2003 and my stats were essentially the same. my doc says i'm fine. i feel fine, but i have these red bumps (6 small ones) at the back of my tongue. could this be thrush. in april and may i had two docs say i did not have any symptons including thrush. could thrush develop this soon. i just stopped smoking and i have been under tremendous stress. could this be the cause?

please help.

lou

Response from Dr. Henry

Your HIV status makes it somewhat unlikely that your tongue lesions are due to fungal infection. There are other tongue conditions such as aphthous ulces or irritated papilla that can induced by stress or local irritants including smoking. A good dental evaluation is often helfpul. KH



Previous
Lipids in English
Next
blip or failure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement