Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Death on Rise Again
Aug 7, 2003

Dr. Conway,

Not to let you down, but I got a bit concerned when i saw on CNN that "HIV deaths are on the rise again." Is this true? are more people dying of AIDS related complications today then 5 years ago? What was made clear that many HIV-infected people are starting to run out of treatment options due to resistance, intolerance, etc. The question is will this turn around again, are there new drugs soon to approved that will turn this around, what do you think?

Sebastian

Response from Dr. Conway

This is a complicated question. In some clinics and cities, it may be true that "HIV deaths are on the rise again". However, it is clearly true that some of our patients are exhasuting current treatment options, due to issues of resistance and toxicity. Some new drugs offer options in this regard, such as tenofovir, atazanavir and tipranavir. The latter drug is particularly interesting in that it appears to be very hard for the virus to get resistant to it. It is now in phase III clinical trials throughout North America, Europe and Australia, and the company is doing its best to launch a broader exapnded access program as soon as possible.

Overall, I am cautiously optimistic about the future, with respect to our ability to offer credible options to our patients who are developing resistance or intolerance to many of the drugs that are currently available.



Previous
Treatment Failure
Next
Best treatment for Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement