Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What can cause an increase in male prolactin levels with my antiretrovirals?
Aug 2, 2003

I am a male who recently developed an increase in my prolactin levels. A recent MIR shows no tumor on the pituitary gland. I am taking Kaletra, Viread and Videx along with 5 mg of Procar. What can cause an increase in prolactin levels?

Response from Dr. Henry

Some drugs insome patients can cause elevated prolactin levels. None of the HIV drugs you are taking are associated with high prolactin levels to an appreciable degree in my experience. A normal brain MRI is reassuring that there is no perceptible pituatary tumor. I often refer patients such as yourself to an endocrine specialist to help me determine what (if anything) to do.

KH



Previous
sore in the mouth
Next
Lack of solid bowel movements.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement