Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Older PIs
Jun 23, 2003

Do you think everyone should get off the older protease inhibitors even if they are doing well and if not, why not?

Response from Dr. Boyle

While there are many advantages to the newer PIs and to ritonavir-boosted PIs, not everyone needs to switch to them. Each patient should be informed of the risks and benefits associated with these medications and then, in consultation with their doctor, decide if a switch would be appropriate.



Previous
silicone injections
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement