Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Older PIs
Jun 11, 2003

Do you think everyone should get off the older protease inhibitors even if they are doing well and if not, why not?

Response from Dr. Henry

If patients are doing well on any of the older PIs (meaning their viral load is suppressed and they have few or no side effects) then there often is little reason to switch. I often switch patients to make a regimen simpler to take and to save the protease inhibitors for later use. Each patient has some unique issues germane to the decision. If a patient is doing well on their first PI regimen and is fully suppressed then the failure rate each year appears to be quite low (assuming the patient continue to be highly adherent). KH



Previous
combivir/kaletra newbie - side effects?
Next
Weakened Virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement