Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of O.I. question.
Jun 2, 2003

Hi,

The O.I. forum isn't currently taking questions, but I'm sure you can answer this question, if you don't mind.

Assuming that I can maintain a normal CD4 count (roughly 500-1,500/ml, right?), as well as an undetectable VL by way of strict adherance, exercise, nutrition, rest, I should have the same risk as an HIV negative person in terms of developng O.I.s such as pneumonia, K.S., etc., right?

Side-effects would probably be my main concern, correct? Or am I still susceptible to certain (minor?) things?

Thank you for any information you have.

Response from Dr. Boyle

You are correct: Studies have shown that if you maintain a normal CD4 count you are roughly at the same risk as an HIV-negative person for contracting most HIV-related conditions. Still, since CD4 counts do not fully cover the entire immune deficit that can occur with HIV, some events (e.g. community acquired pneumonia, TB) may occur with a somewhat higher rate in HIV-infected patients, even if they have relatively normal CD4 counts. You are also correct that if you have a normal CD4 count your (and your doctor's) focus should be on watching for and, if possible, avoiding potential medication-related side effects and toxicities.



Previous
stomach problems
Next
Vacation after Chem Hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement