Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viread/Epivir/Ziagen
Jun 1, 2003

Dr. Henry,

I am planning to discuss with my doc the possibility to using the three drug combo viread/epivir/ziagen. I have a history of gatrointestinal problems and depression and wanted to avoid (AZT)and Sustiva for these reasons.

Is this a regimen that is widely used for treatment naive patients like myself with a viral load of 1,700 and a CD4 of 389? I recently seroconverted and see some benefit of starting treatment within the first year.

Also, can this regimen be taken together, for once a day dosing?

Thanks,

Jim

Response from Dr. Henry

There is not much published data on that particular combination. I often start patients out on a more aggressive and sometimes harder to tolerate regimen (with a high barrier to resistance) for 3-6 months until the virus is undetectable. I then often switch to a simple class sparing regimen. The regimen you are considering could very well be OK particularly since your viral load is low to start with. I usually check a resistance test before starting therapy. In my experience depression is not a reason to avoid Sustiva in most patients and AZT is well tolerated by >> 50% of patients (can always switch off) so you have lots of choices. KH



Previous
Sustiva and SSRIs
Next
missed dosage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement