Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long Term Side Effects?
May 19, 2003

Hello,

I am HIV positive (diagnosed April 10th 2002). I have been on meds since due to the fact that my cd4 count was extremely low, and viral load too high. I was taking Bactrim, Combivir and Sustiva. I dropped the bactrim with my doctors permission once I was out of the "High risk for PCP" stage. It has been my understanding that the side effects of Sustiva last only for a few months (in most cases), however, I can't seem to shake the feeling of panic, confusion, mood swings. I sometimes physically get the shakes, so to speak, and my left eye has been twitching eradically. I noticed the twitch start about 3 months ago, and continues to get worse to the point that other people notice it. Are these all side affect, and will I just have to deal with them, or can I do something to help relieve them. I deal with numbers at work and often have dyslexic moments which can become dangerous to my work. I know this is a lot to answer, but any help would be most appreciated!

Thank You!

Response from Dr. Henry

My own experience and recent studies have shown that a significant minority of persons can have persistent or new central nervous system side effects due to Sustiva even after months of therapy. A trial of switching to nevirapine or abacavir (or another 3rd drug)for several months may be worthwhile on a trial basis if you have never failed treatment in the past. I would discuss your concerns and interest in a possible switch with your HIV specialist. KH



Previous
More about garlic
Next
disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement