Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


heart disease runs in my family
May 7, 2003

My ex was just diagnosed with HIV+ after being hospitalized for PCP. I am pretty sure that since we have been together for many years that I have HIV too. Heart disease runs in my family on my mothers side, so does this mean that if I have HIV that I will have a greater chance that I will die of a heart attack or heart disease?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are HIV+ you are at risk for AIDS related problems. If your HIV care is good and you live to middle old age then heart disease and cancer are the major health risks. There is controversy (not settled) about whether HIV or its treatment increases the risk for heart disease. Any discussion on that subject would emphasize that the benefits of therapy hugely outweigh any concern about side effects. KH



Previous
ANDROGEL
Next
RE: Long-term diarrhea...weaning off Nelfinavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement