Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


flatulence
Apr 22, 2003

Hi Dr,

I'm not sure if this is the right place for my question but any advice would be helpful. I am female and have been HIV+ for many years. I have a problem which is preventing me from having any social outlets. I get a lot of diarrhoea etc and have to watch what I eat. But nothing seems to stop my flatulence. I am unable to cope with this. I can't even stay in the classroom for more than a short while without needing to get to the toilet because of gas. Is it safe to take products like Mintec and De - Gas which contains methyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates, capsules contain simethicone, if you have AIDS? Is there any natural product I can add to my diet to help with this?Iam not on any other meds - I am a diabetic.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Boyle

Yes, anti-gas medications can be used safely in HIV-positive patients. I am unaware of any natural product that has been proven to be effective for this problem.



Previous
recent studies on bone density loss
Next
ATTN: Doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement