Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: hgh and testosterone w/o hiv
Apr 4, 2003

hi doc

to the guy who wrote in asking about his joint pain (by the way he said he was hiv negative) ... based on nelson vergel and michael mooney's book "built to survive" 100 iu's of hgh a week will likely produce side effects such as joint and bone pain like the ones he describes. 100 iu's of hgh is way too much in one week. hgh doesnt produce muscle building results, it can however help metabolize fat (at even much lower doses). 1-3 mg per day is plenty. remember that studies have proven hgh increases lean tissue, but not the type of lean tissue you would assume. it increases organ tissue, bone tissue, water, muscle connecting tissue, BUT NOT LEAN MUSCLE TISSUE. use hgh to burn fat at much lower doses and avoid potentially harmful and extremely painful side effects that could lean to surgery (carpel tunnel syndrome).

Response from Dr. Henry

Joint/bone pain is not uncommon in persons taking human growth hormone. KH



Previous
Frightened about negative numbers.
Next
follow up-high numbers early

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement