Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low numbers so soon
Apr 2, 2003

I just got a pos result 3 weeks ago. I tested neg last year at this time. My cd4 was 344 and vl was about 350,000. My doctor said these number are not good--but he thinks that I may be in the acute stage. I hope he is right! He recommends retesting in 4-6 weeks. 1. What do you think --? 2. If I am not in acute phase, how could my cd4 get so low so quick. (3) What is a "normal" range for non-pos people.

Help!!

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are recently infected then a high viral load and a low CD4 count is often observed. When the tests are repeated in 2-4 weeks they often will be improved if you are recovering from a recent infection. A normal CD4 count is usually >> 500 and most often 850-1000+. The long term benefit of immediate treatment is not proven but many experts consider treating with a least a short course (i.e. 6 months) or participating in a study looking at that. If you are not in the acute phase then you likely have either an ugly HIV strain or an immune system that is not good at handling your viral strain. KH



Previous
Exposure to sunlight
Next
Oxygen ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement