Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-20, one drug or cocktail?
Mar 11, 2003

Hi Docs, I would like to know if the drugs that are currently being developed/researched are cocktail drugs or just single drugs e.g I've just read that T-20 is in stage 3 of trials. How many more stages before we can know whether or not it is approved? If it does get approved, will it be available on its own or will it be used with other existing drugs? And what if one has failed the existing drugs? Thank you

Response from Dr. Boyle

Enfuvirtide (T-20) will likely be approved in the next few months. It must be used in combination with other antiretrovirals, i.e., in a "cocktail", otherwise resistance to T-20 develops quickly. Some patients who have "failed" the exisiting drugs, can still gain benefit from T-20 when it is used in combination with other antiretrovirals that are put together to form an "optimized background", but if there are no other drugs to support it, the beneficial effect is likely to be short lived.



Previous
Gabapentin & Neuropathy
Next
IV drug administration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement