Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


alternative treatments
Mar 9, 2003

Hi there. I am not sure which forum to direct this question to, so forgive me in advance if it is not your area. I will get to the point. My CD4 is 400, VL undetc. Hiv+ for 5 years. take combivir and nevirapine. I have been thinking about adding more supplements to my daily vitamin regime. One of these is co-enzyme Q 10 Is it safe to take with meds? Also, because of low energy and weight loss, I have been thinking about using glutamine and/or DHEA. any Reactions there? Have you heard about a synthetic testosterone called nor-androstenedione/diol ? I heard that it can be used for when you are coming off of a steriod cycle to help with the effects of low testosterone.Is this so?

thanks in advance for your time.

Response from Dr. Henry

For low testosterone I recommend testosterone replacement via patch or gel. To learn more about alternative treatment doses I suggest you read Jon Kaiser's book Healing HIV or go to the www.daair.org website. In general co-enzyme Q seems safe to take with HIV meds but not formally studied. In general glutamine and DHEA are OK to take with your HIV meds. KH



Previous
Thromboyctopenia
Next
Gabapentin & Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement