Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir & Fortovase OR Combivir & Sustiva
Mar 1, 2003

Hi, I had to switch from my first round of meds, Zerit/Videx/Sustiva due to peripheral neuropathy. My doctor has now prescribed Combivir & Fortovase. I am afraid of all the problems I read and hear about with PI's and hesitate to take the Fortovase. Would Combivir and Sustiva make a good alternative ? or would this create a problem since I took Sustiva as part of my first round of medications ? Thanks for any advice..

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have never failed your first regimen (or any regimen) but had toxicity (the neuropathyh) then switch the ddI/D4T to Combivir while keeping the Sustiva may be a very good option. The choice of a PI is a complicated issue again depending partly on whether you have ever failed other regimen previously. If you have never failed a regimen but are switching just due to toxicity then you have a wide variety of possibilities. If a PI is used then the choices again are wide depending on your past treatment history. I don't use much Fortavase as a sole PI. You should discuss your options with your HIV specialist who is familiar with your specific situation. KH



Previous
hair loss
Next
concerns about on going fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement