Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hair loss
Mar 1, 2003

Hi, I am a woman. Have been on triple therapy for over 6 years and it's working well. I take Crixivan/Norvir, epivir and Videx. I am losing hair on the top of my head and my eyebrows. I want to know if I can use Rogaine for the head hair loss. It seems to be concentrated at the temples and right on top. Don't know if this is side effect or heredity. I am in my mid 40s. Is Rogaine safe? Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Rogaine may be helpful and topically is fairly safe. Your indinavir and/or 3TC may be contributing to the hair changes so you might discuss with your HIV specialist the possibility of changing your meds around versus adding yet another medication. KH



Previous
Intermittent Joint Pain, Right Side Only
Next
Combivir & Fortovase OR Combivir & Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement