Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles during ARS
Mar 5, 2001

Dear Doc,

Re: Shingles

1). Could mild shingles strikes or reactivate during ARS period?? (Just curius) Is fever and mild shingles alike?? 2). What CD4 level or counts could shingles starts to reactivate?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

It would seem possible for shingles to occur during acute HIV infection, but this is not a common complication. The association between shingles and CD4 counts is not too strong, and they may occur across a spectrum of CD4 cell numbers. The factors leading to reactivation of shingles are not well elucidated.



Previous
RASH information ..... PLEASE!!!
Next
Isolated Swollen Node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement